Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hall, Marion (c. 1841–1921)

The death has occurred of Mrs. T. [Marion] Hall, of Petersham, at the age of 80 years. Mr. D. R. Hall, ex-Attorney-General and Minister for Justice, is one of nine sons and daughters. Others are Miss M. E. Hall (well-known temperance worker, Miss Maggie Hall (a member of the Nationalist Council), Mr. Harry Hall (examiner-in-chief of the Royal Life-Saving Society), Mr. Gordon Hall (of Messrs. Gordon, Hall and Co.), Inspector William Hall (of the Sydney Harbor Trust). Mr. Thomas Hall (Public Works Department, Cordeaux), and Mrs. Cummings. The deceased was a native of Dumfries, Scotland, and, with her husband, the late Mr. Thomas Hall, who predeceased her by 20 years, arrived in Australia in 1859. From the Victorian goldfields the late Mr. and Mrs. Hall and their young family came to New South Wales, settling first at Nimmitabel and afterwards in Cooma. The removal to Sydney took place about 35 years ago, residence being taken up at the Glebe. As nurse and visitor, the late Mrs. Hall became known and loved by many who were in need. The funeral will take place to Rookwood to-day.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hall, Marion (c. 1841–1921)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hall-marion-32274/text39949, accessed 10 August 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hutchison, Marion
Birth

c. 1841
Torthorwald, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland

Death

22 October, 1921 (aged ~ 80)
Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence