Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Geddes, Sarah (1856–1935)

Mrs. Sarah Geddes, who died at Chatswood at the age of 79 years, was a daughter of the late Thomas McGee, one of the earliest pioneers of the far north-west, and was the widow of the late W. B. Geddes, a leading resident and sportsman of the Warialda district. A family of five sons, three of whom served with the A.I.F. in the Great War and two daughters survive, including Mr. C. R. Geddes (manager, Bank of New South Wales, western branch), Mr. W. B. Geddes (Under-Secretary of Justice), Mr. Aubrey Geddes (Bank of New South Wales), Mr. Stanley Geddes (Commercial Bank), and Mr. Clifford Geddes (estate agent, Sydney) and Misses Jean and Mona Geddes.

The funeral took place at the Church of England Cemetery, Gore Hill, after a service, at St. Paul's Chatswood, conducted by the Rev. R. B. Robinson, assisted by the Rev. R. N. Langshaw.

Original publication

Citation details

'Geddes, Sarah (1856–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/geddes-sarah-23255/text32432, accessed 29 January 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McGee, Sarah
Birth

1856

Death

1935
Chatswood, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence