Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gardiner, Sarah Louise (1877–1947)

Mrs Jean Hinchhffe of Oswald St., Kyabram, recently suffered a bereavement in the death of her mother, Mrs Louie Gardiner at Deniliquin. Born at Bendigo, 68 years ago, Mrs Gardiner was the wife of the late Mr A. Gardiner, formerly of Torrumbarry Station. The family comprised Alex, Jean (Mrs Hinchliffe, Kyabram), Isabel (Mrs Stanger), Albert, Wallace, Leslie, William and Jack (dec.)

The funeral took place at Echuca cemetery on June 16, the coffin being brought to Echuca by Ferrins Funeral Directors, of Deniliquin, and being transferred to J. W. Vevers. Following a brief service at St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church conducted by Rev R. H. Reid, of Deniliquin, the cortege moved to Echuca cemetery. Coffin-bearers were sons of the deceased lady and two grandsons, Raymond Hinchliffe and Ronald Hinchliffe. Clifford Hinchliffe was present and assisted with the floral tributes.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gardiner, Sarah Louise (1877–1947)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gardiner-sarah-louise-16813/text28707, accessed 5 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Butter, Sarah Louise
Birth

1877
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Death

15 June 1947
Deniliquin, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence