Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ewers, Alice May (1886–1935)

We regret to report the death of Mrs. Alice M. Ewers wife of Mr. A. B. Ewers, of "Wallaroi" Frankston, Victoria, which occurred on the 10th inst. The late Mrs. Ewers was 49 years of age and was in good health until nine days prior to her death, when she had a bad turn and gradually got worse until finally she passed away on Monday 11th June.

She was well known and loved by a large circle of friends at Frankston and Ungarie. Her kindly disposition and many acts of kindness to anyone in trouble were greatly appreciated. She lived the greater part of her young life at West Milby. She married Mr. A. B. Ewers and lived at "Boltwood" Ungarie, for about 10 years.

She is survived by her husband, one son (Ray), her aged father (Mr. T. Bailey, Frankston), also the following sisters and brothers: Mrs. A. Stevens and Mrs. F. Bell of Frankston; Mrs. J. H. Wareing, Mrs. W. A. Ewers, and Mrs. S. L. Field, of Tullibigeal; Messrs. T. Bailey and R. Bailey of Melbourne.

Citation details

'Ewers, Alice May (1886–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ewers-alice-may-32233/text39877, accessed 24 May 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bailey, Alice May
Birth

1886
Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

10 June, 1935 (aged ~ 49)
Frankston, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

duodenal ulcer

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence