Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Evans, Elizabeth Ann (1854–1942)

Elizabeth Evans, n.d.

Elizabeth Evans, n.d.

family photo

The death occurred at "Bassett Down's," Cowra, on September 16 of Elizabeth Ann Evans, aged 88. Mrs. Evans was the widow of the late J. T. Evans who opened the first branch of the Bank of N.S.W. at Cowra and was manager there for 23 years. Afterwards he was transferred to Ashfield. Mrs. Evans had one son killed in the last war. Daughters living are Mrs. Dale, Kangaroo Island (S.A.), Mrs. Minchin (Victoria) and Mrs. H. S. Henley, "Bassett Downs", Cowra. Mrs. Evans was well-known in Cowra district and for many years took an active part in local and charitable affairs.

Original publication

Citation details

'Evans, Elizabeth Ann (1854–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/evans-elizabeth-ann-21618/text31830, accessed 17 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Elizabeth Evans, n.d.

Elizabeth Evans, n.d.

family photo

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Alford, Elizabeth Ann
  • Shillaber, Elizabeth Ann
Birth

1854

Death

16 September 1942
Cowra, New South Wales, Australia

Passenger Ship
Properties