Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

John Grant (Jack) Duncan-Hughes (1882–1962)

ADELAIDE, Tuesday.—Mr. John Grant Duncan-Hughes, 79, a former Member of the House of Representatives, died at his home at Menindi on Monday night. A son of the late Sir John Duncan, M.L.C., he was born at Watervale, S.A.

After completing his education at St. Peter's College and the Universities of Adelaide and Cambridge, Mr. Duncan Hughes was called to the bar at Inner Temple in 1907.

He gained his M.A. and Ll.B. degrees at Cambridge in World War 1.

He served in France, Belgium and elsewhere with the Royal Field Artillery and was discharged as a captain. Mr. Duncan-Hughes was decorated with the M.C. in 1918 and awarded the Belgian Croix De Guerre.

He entered politics in 1922 I as Member for Boothby and retained this position until 1928. He was a Senator for S.A. in 1931 but did not seek re-election in 1937. but became M.H.R. for Wakefield from 1940-43. Mr. Duncan-Hughes is survived by his widow.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Duncan-Hughes, John Grant (Jack) (1882–1962)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/duncan-hughes-john-grant-jack-22811/text32273, accessed 27 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

More images

pic

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Duncan, John Grant
Birth

1 September, 1882
Watervale, South Australia, Australia

Death

13 August, 1962 (aged 79)
Medindie, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Awards
Clubs
Key Organisations
Political Activism