Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Florence Ida Dean (1859–1932)

The death occurred yesterday of Mrs. Florence Ida Dean, 74, wife of Brigadier-General G. H. Dean, at her home at Shurdington, Crafers. Mrs. Dean was the only daughter of the late Sir Edwin Smith, and his first wife. Mr. S. Talbot Smith, of Kensington Gardens, is her only brother. Mrs. Dean received the Order of the British Empire in 1919 for services rendered in patriotic and war movements in South Australia. She leaves five sons — Lieutenant-Colonel E. T. Dean (Moculta). Captain A. E. Dean (Indian Army) and Mr. G. L. Dean (Kalangadoo), Mr. L. B. Dean (Morgan), and Mr. W. S. Dean (Unley Park), and one daughter, the wife of Senator Duncan-Hughes.

Mrs. Dean was prominently associated with Queen Adelaide Club, Queen's Home, and other charities. She was secretary of the ladies' committee of the home for eight years, president for 17 years, and on the general committee for 30 years. The flag will be flown at half mast today. Brigadier-General and Mrs. Dean would have, celebrated their golden wedding next month.

Brigadier-General Dean was awarded the CB.E. among the King's Birthday honors this year. He also served in the Great War, and until his retirement in 1919 had 42 years' service in the military forces. He is known throughout the Commonwealth for his active interest in rifle shooting.

Original publication

Citation details

'Dean, Florence Ida (1859–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dean-florence-ida-22813/text32274, accessed 20 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Florence Ida
Birth

25 May, 1859
Burnside, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

21 November, 1932 (aged 73)
Crafters, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Awards
Clubs
Key Organisations