Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Drew, Hephsibar Rendell (1855–1927)

The death occurred on Thursday night last of Mrs. Hephsibar Drew, sen., of Newtown (Toowoomba), at the age of 72 years. Mrs. Drew had been an invalid for 20 years. Mr. and Mrs. Drew came to Queensland almost immediately after their marriage 45 years ago, being passengers on the S.S. Bulimba, when it made its first voyage from England to Australia. They lived in Brisbane, Esk, and Diddillibah for many years. Mr. Drew being then in the Education Department; and for the last 21 years resided in Toowoomba. The late Mrs. Drew is survived by her husband, Mr. William Henry Drew, three sons, Messrs. W. H. Drew (Maroochydore), R. C. Drew (Dalby), J. H. Drew (Taringa, Brisbane), and three daughters, Mesdames W. J. Free (Alderley, Brisbane), George Richardson Nichols (Helidon), and Miss Mabel Drew. One daughter predeceased her mother 18 years ago. The late Mrs. Drew was the only surviving daughter of the late Rev. James Bartlett, of Hatherleigh, Devon (England), a Bible Christian Minister. A brother is the Rev. Charles Bartlett, a member of the Wesleyan Conference in England, who received the Order of the Crown from the King of Belgium for conducting services for Belgian refugees in French. Mrs. Drew was prominently identified with the Methodist Church in Toowooomba.

Original publication

Citation details

'Drew, Hephsibar Rendell (1855–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/drew-hephsibar-rendell-13329/text23954, accessed 16 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bartlett, Hephsibar Rendell
Birth

1855
England

Death

27 October 1927
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence