Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Drake-Brockman, Henrietta Frances (1901–1968)

Henrietta Drake-Brockman, by Louis Kahan, 1968

Henrietta Drake-Brockman, by Louis Kahan, 1968

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an3997711

Obituary text not yet available.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Drake-Brockman, Henrietta Frances (1901–1968)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/drake-brockman-henrietta-frances-10683/text24570, accessed 8 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Henrietta Drake-Brockman, by Louis Kahan, 1968

Henrietta Drake-Brockman, by Louis Kahan, 1968

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an3997711

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jull, Henrietta
  • Drake, Henry
Birth

27 July, 1901
Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Death

8 March, 1968 (aged 66)
Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Education
Occupation
Awards
Key Organisations