Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Henrietta Frances Drake-Brockman
Alternative Names
  • Henrietta Jull
  • Henry Drake
Born

27 July, 1901
Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Died

8 March, 1968 (aged 66)
Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Education *
Occupation *
  • novelist (1930-1968) Western Australia, Australia
  • playwright (1932-1968) Western Australia, Australia
Awards
Key Organisations *

* Dates are approximate