Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Doyle, Emily Rosalie (1839–1904)

Amateurs of music will remember Miss Bessie Doyle, a brilliant Sydney violinist, trained at Leipsic, who afterwards made a successful debut at St. James's Hall, London, under the name of "Eileen O'Moore," and also toured India and other parts of the world. This artist's mother, Mrs. [Emily Rosalie] Doyle, died suddenly on December 29 at Prague, Bohemia, where the violinist had taken a flat during her appearances at the Winter Concerts. Miss Bessie Doyle, who is now Mrs. R. Mitchell, was prostrated by her sad loss, but was making satisfactory progress when the last mail left.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Doyle, Emily Rosalie (1839–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/doyle-emily-rosalie-28562/text36116, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mackie, Emily Rosalie
Birth

1839
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 December 1904
Prague, Czech Republic

Cultural Heritage