Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

John Denney (1814–1883)

Another old colonist has gone to his last resting place. I refer to Mr John Denny [Denney], who died at his residence at Barrington, on Monday morning. The deceased will be remembered as a plumber in Charles-street, Launceston, where he carried on business some 30 years ago. He, with Messrs Robert Stewart, coach builder, Geo. Muggaridge, and others came and settled in the Mersey district. Mr Denny went into the coal mining, and has resided on the Don, at Lower Barrington, for a number of years, but for the last year or so his health has been failing, and he had to give up the worry and care of business. He calmly passed away on Monday morning. His funeral took place on Wednesday afternoon at Don cemetery; great respect was shown by a large number of mourners. The service at the grave was performed by the Rev. Joseph May, assisted by the Rev. Geo. Schofield, of Latrobe, and Rev. R. N. Thompson, of the Forth. The pall was borne by local preachers of the Wesleyan Church, of which Mr Denny was one of the oldest in the colony. I heard him preach 40 years ago in the Patterson-street chapel; no doubt "Cabby" has heard him also, as he seems to have known all old colonists. Mr Denny was a Christian in every sense of the word, and has been the means of doing a large amount of good to the souls and bodies of his fellow men. He leaves a large family to mourn their loss. During the funeral service the Rev. G. Schofield gave a short sketch of his life as a Christian worker and preacher.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • tribute, Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 24 September 1883, p 3

Citation details

'Denney, John (1814–1883)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/denney-john-33355/text41669, accessed 15 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Denny, John
Birth

2 October, 1814
Norfolk, England

Death

20 August, 1883 (aged 68)
Port Sorell, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

bladder disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism