Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Elizabeth Maria (Eliza) Denney (1827–1915)

from Examiner

The death is announced of an old and esteemed colonist in Mrs. E. M. [Elizabeth Maria] Denney. widow of the late Mr. John Denney. Mrs. Denney was a daughter of the late Mr. John Thompson, who resided in Launceston for many years, and a sister of the late Mr. John Burns Thompson, of this city. She was born at New Town, Hobart, on March 24, 1827, and was married in Launceston on June 4, 1846, where she and her husband resided until 1853. The late Mr. John Denney, with the late Messrs. W. B. Dean, Robert Stewart, and Geo. Muggeridge, were the pioneer settlers at Barrington, in the Mersey district. At that time the passage from Launceston was made by sailing craft. Mr. and Mrs. Denney, with their family of five children, left Launceston on a Thursday night and arrived at Devonport on Sunday night, thence taking punt to Cocker's Creek. The deceased celebrated her 80th birthday in March, 1907 at the residence of her son, Mr. H. H. Denney, Spreyton, when there was a large gathering of relatives, numbering 101. Of a large family of 13 children 12 are living, most of them being on the North-West Coast. The late Mrs. Denney was a member of the Methodist Church for 70 years, and was always looked up to as a consistent Christian, and was greatly esteemed for many kindly acts. Her husband, who died in 1883, took a prominent part in bringing about the cessation of transportation to Tasmania. He was one of the pioneers of Methodism on the North West Coast, and was for many years an advocate on the temperance platform. He established the first Sunday school in the Sheffield district, and as a preacher was a man of great earnestness and impressiveness. Neither rain or storm, nor the hot sun, nor bad roads, which were actually bush tracks, prevented him from going forth and gathering the twos and threes together. He was not only the preacher, but in many instances the doctor. In the dark and stormy nights he would travel miles to visit the sick, and in many instances alleviate their sufferings by his practical skill. The labours and self-denying efforts of many of our early pioneers of the state deserve to be recorded.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Elizabeth Maria (Eliza) Denney

Citation details

'Denney, Elizabeth Maria (Eliza) (1827–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/denney-elizabeth-maria-eliza-33356/text41670, accessed 1 March 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Denny, Elizabeth Maria
  • Thompson, Elizabeth Maria
Birth

24 March, 1827
New Town, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

10 November, 1915 (aged 88)
Aberdeen, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.