Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Deans, Elizabeth (1822–1906)

Mrs A. [Elizabeth] Deans, of Ararat, widow of the late Alfred Deans, died on Thursday last at the great age of four scores years and four. Mrs Deans had lived in the district nearly 50 years, where she was held in high esteem. Her two sons, Messrs Alfred and Walter Deans, are in business in Ararat.

Original publication

Citation details

'Deans, Elizabeth (1822–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/deans-elizabeth-17062/text28911, accessed 16 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Daimon, Elizabeth
Birth

1822

Death

7 June 1906
Ararat, Victoria, Australia