Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

de Mestre, Augusta (1845–1930)

from Sydney Morning Herald

The death occurred at Wollongong on Wednesday of Mrs. Augusta de Mestre, widow of Mr. Andre de Mestre. Mrs de Mestre, who was born in 1845, had resided in the Shoalhaven district for 70 years and with her husband – who died at the age of 95 years 12 years ago – occupied the one-time widely-known Terara estate. She was a notable worker for church and charities and largely aided the social life of the community. Several sons and daughters survive. A daughter, Miss Sarah de Mestre, served in the great war, and was awarded the Royal Red Cross. The late Mrs. de Mestre was an aunt of Mr Roi de Mestre, the artist, and sister-in-law of Mr. G. W. S. Rowe, of the Rosehill Race Club.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Augusta de Mestre

Citation details

'de Mestre, Augusta (1845–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/de-mestre-augusta-27948/text35696, accessed 11 April 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Noyce, Augusta
  • Noice, Augusta
Birth

18 August 1845
London, Middlesex, England

Death

17 September 1930
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence