Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Davison, Eliza (1835–1918)

The death occurred on Wednesday at Manly of Mrs. Eliza Davison, widow of the late Mr. George Davison, who established the Camperdown saleyards in 1860, now Inglis's horse bazaar. Her husband was for some time Mayor of Camperdown. The deceased lady was born in Ireland, and arrived in Sydney 76 years ago. She was 83 years old.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • probate, Sunday Times (Sydney), 15 December 1918, p 4

Citation details

'Davison, Eliza (1835–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/davison-eliza-17652/text29294, accessed 5 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ekins, Eliza
Birth

1835
Castlebar, Mayo, Ireland

Death

9 October 1918
Manly, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage