Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sarah Cohen (1839–1920)

The death of Mrs. Sarah Cohen, relict of the late Emanuel Cohon, a very old and highly respected resident of Adelaide, took place at  her residence, Raema, Ocean street, Bondi, on June 16, in her eighty-first year. She leaves a large family many of whom are influential business men in both Sydney and Adelaide.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cohen, Sarah (1839–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-sarah-21117/text31649, accessed 16 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Benjamin, Sarah
Birth

1839
London, Middlesex, England

Death

16 June, 1920 (aged ~ 81)
Bondi, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

diabetes

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.