Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Boas, Elizabeth (Eva) (1851–1916)

Mrs. Elizabeth Boas, wife of Rabbi A. T. Boas, died at her residence in Gover street, North Adelaide, on Tuesday morning, at the age of 65 years. The deceased, who was born in Adelaide, was a daughter of the late Mr. Isaac Solomon, a partner in the firm of Solomon & Salom, auctioneers, of Adelaide. Mrs. Boas was specially interested in philanthropic work, and her charitable nature endeared her to a large circle of friends. She had been connected with the South Adelaide Creche since its inception, and during recent years had been a member of the committee of that institution. For more than 20 years the deceased was President of the Jewish Ladies' Benevolent Society.

Original publication

Citation details

'Boas, Elizabeth (Eva) (1851–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/boas-elizabeth-eva-20105/text31204, accessed 20 May 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomon, Elizabeth
Birth

24 January, 1851
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

26 September, 1916 (aged 65)
North Adelaide, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations