Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Thomas Chaseling (c. 1772–1847)

At his residence, Pitt-town, on the 27th ultimo, Mr. Thomas Chaseling, senior, in his 76th year, 56 of which he was a resident in this colony. He was greatly respected by all, and leaves a numerous family to lament their loss.

Original publication

Citation details

'Chaseling, Thomas (c. 1772–1847)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chaseling-thomas-17198/text28994, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chaseland, Thomas
  • Choseland, Thomas
  • Chesland, Thomas
  • Chasling, Thomas
  • Choseland, Thomas
Birth

c. 1772
London, Middlesex, England

Death

22 November, 1847 (aged ~ 75)
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Maps
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: death
Commuted To: life
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 1791

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (7)