Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Jane Miriam Chambers (1865–1918)

It will be learned with great regret by her many friends in the Labor movement of the death, on April 29, of Mrs. E. C. [Jane Miriam] Chambers, the widow of the late Mr. 'Ted' Chambers, who was for so many years the secretary of the Clerks' Union. For a long time Mrs. Chambers was a prominent worker with the Coburg branch, of the P.L.C. During recent years Mrs. Chambers resided at Riversdale-road, Box Hill. Her death occurred in the Melbourne Hospital, after an illness of short duration. Her remains were interred on May 1 at the Box Hill Cemetery, at which representatives of the Clerical Association and the Storemen and Packers' Union were present. There are five children left, one of whom is the wife of Mr. P. J. Clarey, the secretary of the Storemen and Packers' Union, and another is employed in the office of the Australian Clerical Association. This paper extends to the children and relatives its warm-hearted sympathy with them in their bereavement.

Original publication

Citation details

'Chambers, Jane Miriam (1865–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chambers-jane-miriam-33248/text41484, accessed 29 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harding, Jane Miriam
Birth

1865
Lara, Victoria, Australia

Death

29 April, 1918 (aged ~ 53)
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Political Activism