Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Cavanough (1837–1924)

On Tuesday, last, Mrs. [Mary] Cavanough, widow of the late Mr. Thos. Cavanough, died at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. W. Taylor, near Bungendobre, at the age of 87 years, and was interred in the Presbyterian cemetery here last Sunday. The deceased lady was hold in the highest esteem by all who knew her.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cavanough, Mary (1837–1924)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cavanough-mary-24210/text32989, accessed 17 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Buckridge, Mary
Birth

14 May, 1837
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 May, 1924 (aged 87)
Bungendore, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.