Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cavanough, Elizabeth (1842–1918)

The death took place in town, yesterday morning, in her 70th year, of Mrs. [Elizabeth] Cavanough, relict of the late George Cavanough, of Scone, and a widely-known and universally respected identity. The deceased, who had been a long sufferer from bronchial trouble, bore up against her illness uncomplainingly and with wonderful Christian fortitude. The funeral took place this afternoon, and was attended by a goodly number of relatives — of whom there are many — and sympathisers, the remains being interred in the Church of England Cemetery; the Rev. F. A. Cadell officiating.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cavanough, Elizabeth (1842–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cavanough-elizabeth-24219/text32997, accessed 22 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Callaby, Elizabeth
Birth

17 December 1842
Jerry's Plains, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 November 1918
Scone, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Religious Influence