Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Carr, Maria (1848–1929)

The death occurred on Wednesday night of Mrs. Maria Carr, of Birkenhead, at the age of 82. The deceased, whose maiden name was Hunt, was born at Willaston. She was married to Mr. Thomas Carr, and for the greater part of her life resided at Dale street, Port Adelaide. She had a vivid recollection of pioneer days at the sea-port. There were 12 children, including the late Hon. J. Carr. M.L.C. Nine sons survive—Messrs. Charles, William, Thomas, Robert, Arthur, George, Frederick (secretary of the Port Adelaide branch of the Waterside Workers' Federation), Alexander, and David. There are also 28 grandchildren and 23 great-grandchildren.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • profile, Mail (Adelaide), 31 December 1927, p 3

Citation details

'Carr, Maria (1848–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carr-maria-32965/text41073, accessed 3 February 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hunt, Maria
Birth

1 January, 1848
Willaston, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

16 October, 1929 (aged 81)
Finsbury, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage