Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rachel Carlier (1840–1930)

The death of Mrs. Rachael Carlier, which occurred at her residence, High street, Glenelg, on Wednesday, added another to the list of old colonists who have passed away recently. Mrs. Carlier came to South Australia in the days of pioneers, and lived at the Burra during the time mining was carried on in that town, also at Broken Hill and Port Pirie, before settling at Glenelg. The members of the family who survive are her sons, Mr F. A. Hince, of Glenunga; Mr. W. E. N. Hince, or Broken Hill; and Mrs. Geo. Cattrall, of Forestville; Miss. P. Hill, of Port Pirie; and Mrs. Alice Warhurst, of St. Peters.

Original publication

Citation details

'Carlier, Rachel (1840–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carlier-rachel-13872/text24740, accessed 18 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hince, Rachel
  • Hackney, Rachel
Birth

1840
Lincolnshire, England

Death

9 July, 1930 (aged ~ 90)
Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.