Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Carlier, Anne Eliza (1818–1895)

The death is announced, from senile decay, on August 14, of Mrs. Annie E. Carlier at the age of 77 years. The deceased lady, who with her husband and children arrived in the colony by the barque Anna Maria in 1850, was for many years a well-known and highly-respected school mistress, and in that capacity resided for different periods in Adelaide, Norwood and Kent Town. She had a large circle of friends, and her old scholars were numbered by hundreds. She is survived by three sons and three daughters.

Original publication

Citation details

'Carlier, Anne Eliza (1818–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carlier-anne-eliza-13813/text24667, accessed 21 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Burnett, Anne Eliza
Birth

29 June 1818
Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, England

Death

14 August 1895
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

dementia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation