Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Campbell, Elizabeth Collis R. (1897–1971)

Mrs Elizabeth Campbell, a pioneer in the Canberra district, died last Saturday at the age of 74.

Her husband, Mr Arthur Campbell, was the owner of the Woden Station. The property was sold to the Campbell family by James Murray in the 1860s.

A funeral was held for Mrs Campbell at St John's Church, Reid, followed by private cremation yesterday.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Campbell, Elizabeth Collis R. (1897–1971)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/campbell-elizabeth-collis-r-17871/text29454, accessed 16 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Higgins, Elizabeth Collis R.
Birth

19 July 1897
Quirindi, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 December 1971
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Religious Influence