Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Jane Burnside (1841–1932)

The death of Mrs. William Burnside, 91 years of age, occurred last Saturday. Burial took place in the Church of England section of the Frankston cemetery on Monday. The Rev. P. B. Hayman read the burial service. The funeral was conducted by Mr. H. J. Gamble, of Frankston.

Mrs. Burnside spent nearly all her long life in Australia. When she was 16 years of age she came to Victoria from the North of Ireland with her brother. Later she married the late Mr. William Richard Burnside. For about 40 years they resided near Ballarat, and then went to Healesville where they lived for 15 years. Another 15 years were spent at Clyde. For the past ten years Mrs. Burnside lived with her son in Frankston. She leaves a family of three sons and three daughters.

Original publication

Citation details

'Burnside, Jane (1841–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/burnside-jane-16325/text28279, accessed 17 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McVitty, Jane
Birth

1841
Ireland

Death

27 August, 1932 (aged ~ 91)
Frankston, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.