Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bullmore, Caroline Frederica (1844–1913)

On Sunday night at her residence, "Rockton," Limestone Hill, the death occurred of Mrs. E. A. [Caroline] Bullmore, relict of the late Mr. E. A. Rullmore, who was a prominent and highly respected resident of this city. The deceased lady was 69 years of age, and, until nine years ago, she had resided continuously for over 20 years in Ipswich. During recent years she visited England, and latterly had been residing in Sydney up till last April, when she returned to her home in Ipswich, where she lived till the time of her death. She had been ailing for some time prior to her death. Five daughters and one son are left to mourn her loss. These are Mesdames D. Armstrong (wife of Mr. D. Armstrong, manager of the Ipswich branch of the Royal Bank of Queensland, Ltd.); Mrs. Chilvers (wife of Mr. J. H. Chilvers, of Rosevale); Mrs. F. W. Bowman (wife of Mr. F. W. Bowman, of Coochin); Mrs. Dayas, and Miss Bullmore, who reside in London; and Dr. H. H. Bullmore, of Sydney. Dr. Bullmore and the other members of the family living in the district were present before the end came. The funeral took place yesterday, the service at the graveside being conducted by Canon T. L. B. Jenkyn, B.A. (rector of St. Paul's Anglican Church).

Original publication

Citation details

'Bullmore, Caroline Frederica (1844–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bullmore-caroline-frederica-17041/text28892, accessed 25 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ferrier, Caroline Frederica
Birth

1844
Gunnedah, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 September 1913
Ipswich, Queensland, Australia

Religious Influence