Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Browne, Eliza Angell (1803–1889)

Browne.—November 8, at Carabella, St. Leonards, Eliza Angell, widow of the late Sylvester John Browne, Esq. of Hartlands, Heidelberg, Victoria, aged 85 years and 10 months.

Original publication

Citation details

'Browne, Eliza Angell (1803–1889)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/browne-eliza-angell-14234/text25275, accessed 20 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Alexander, Eliza Angell
  • Brown, Eliza Angell
Birth

25 December 1803
Kent, England

Death

8 November 1889
St Leonards, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship