Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Brackenreg, James Thomas (1825–1863)

It is with much regret we have to announce the death of our old and much respected townsman, Mr. James Brackenreg. For the past two months Mr. Brackenreg has been confined to his bed; suffering, it was believed, from injury to the brain by a sunstroke. During that time he had suffered the most intense pain, and so much was his head affected, that the ticking of a small clock in an adjoining room to that in which he lay, caused him much pain. At first the illness was not considered dangerous but as time elapsed it became evident that the brain was much affected, and Drs Scott and Dowe were constantly in attendance upon him. Subsequently Dr. Spasshatt, of Armidale, was sent for to attend a consultation, but all aid was unavailing; he lingered on in a perfectly conscious state until Wednesday night, when he expired. The suffering of the unfortunate man during his illness was harrowing, and the relief which could be secured only by death, must have been welcome to him. His funeral took place yesterday (Friday), and was the largest we have ever seen in Tamworth. The local lodge of Oddfellows, of which Mr. B. had been a member, attended, and accompanied his remains to their last resting place in the Church of England burial ground. The Rev. Mr. Whinfield read the beautiful burial service, amidst the tears of a large number of spectators. Mr. Brackenreg was not over forty years of age, and leaves a widow, five young children, and a large circle of relatives and friends to lament their sad bereavement.— Tamworth Examiner, 28th March.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Brackenreg, James Thomas (1825–1863)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brackenreg-james-thomas-28582/text36120, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brackenrig, James Thomas
  • Brackenrigge, James Thomas
Birth

9 December 1825
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 March 1863
Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

sunstroke

Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Key Organisations