Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Brackenreg, Charles James (1797–1878)

An old and highly respected resident of West Maitland passed away on Tuesday last, in the person of Mr. James Brackenreg. The deceased gentleman had reached the ripe age of 81 years, having been born at Parramatta in 1877 [1797]. For over forty years he was a resident of Maitland, where he has left a large number of friends to mourn his loss. He was the first civilian who was made a mason in the colonies, some 57 years having lapsed since he joined that ancient craft.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Brackenreg, Charles James (1797–1878)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brackenreg-charles-james-30036/text37273, accessed 2 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brackenrig, Charles James
  • Brackenrag, Charles James
Birth

28 October 1797
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 June 1878
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations