Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Boulton, Elizabeth (1792–1875)

One of our oldest and most respected residents passed from amongst us last week; I refer to Mrs. Boulton, senior. The deceased lady had been a resident of Toowoomba from the very earliest period of a settlement being formed here, and had attained the great age of eighty-three years. She leaves behind her a large number of sorrowing relations, and a host of friends who regret her loss, for she was, from her cheerful, unassuming, and amiable disposition, beloved by all who knew her.

Original publication

Citation details

'Boulton, Elizabeth (1792–1875)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/boulton-elizabeth-18475/text30133, accessed 29 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Staples, Elizabeth
Birth

1792
Tipton, Staffordshire, England

Death

6 July 1875
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage