Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Blaxland, Eveline Grace (1852–1936)

Mrs. Eveline Grace Blaxland, 84, widow of the late Reginald T. Blaxland, of Murinbin, Broke, and aunt of Mr. Robert Blaxland, of Singleton, died at her home, Leura Road, Double Bay. She was a daughter of the late Robert Rodd, of Old Minimbah, where she was born. After her marriage she lived at Fordwich for some years, and then moved to Murinbin. She left Broke 18 years ago for Double Bay. Her husband will be remembered as a well-known district grazier, and was associated with Singleton Pastures Protection Board as chairman and director for many years. He was also a member of the committee of the Northern Agricultural Association. Mrs. Blaxland took a prominent part in church and Sunday school work. She is survived by two sons and two daughters, Messrs. Marshall Fitz (New Zealand), and Arthur Dudley (Terrigal), and Misses Beatrice and Meta Blaxland (Double Bay).

The remains were taken to Singleton and interred in the Church of England cemetery at Broke.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Blaxland, Eveline Grace (1852–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/blaxland-eveline-grace-120/text121, accessed 25 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rodd, Eveline Grace
Birth

17 January 1852
Bulga, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 June 1936
Double Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Properties