Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Blaxland, Emily Mary (1841–1927)

A pioneer of the Singleton district, in the person of Mrs Emily Mary Blaxland, relict of the late John Blaxland, passed away on Tuesday at Tarcutta. The deceased lady, who was within a week of attaining her 85th birthday, resided at "Fordwich" Broke, for about half a century, her husband being the original owner of the estate. After a short residence at Redthournberry, Singleton, the deceased left in October, 1919, to live with her eldest daughter at Tarcutta. The late Mrs Blaxland was an invalid for some years. She is survived by four sons and three daughters — Messrs. Edward (Morpeth), Richard (Sydney), Robert (Kogarah), Bertie (Singleton), and Mesdames F. Parramore (Tarcutta), Archer Bowman (Tamarang, Quirindi), and G. Parramore (Holbrook). The funeral took place on Wednesday, the remains being interred in the Church of England cemetery at Tarcutta.

Original publication

Citation details

'Blaxland, Emily Mary (1841–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/blaxland-emily-mary-27580/text34972, accessed 9 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rodd, Emily Mary
Birth

4 July 1841
Minimbah, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 June 1927
Tarcutta, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Properties