Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Biddulph, Ellen (1830–1918)

Another of the pioneer residents of the district passed away last week in the person of Mrs. Ellen Biddulph whose death occurred at her late residence, Merrigang street, Bowral, on Friday night last. The deceased lady, who was in her 88th year, was for many years a well-known resident of the Mandemar portion of the district, coming in her later years to reside at Bowral, and in both localities she was held in the greatest esteem by all who had the pleasure of her acquaintance. She was twice married, and leaves a grown-up family by each husband, as well as a number of grand-children. The funeral took place on Sunday afternoon, when the remains were interred in the Church of England portion of the Bowral general cemetery. The service was conducted by the Rev. T. H. Distin Morgan, and Mr. J. Beavan carried out the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Biddulph, Ellen (1830–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/biddulph-ellen-25279/text33708, accessed 4 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Izzard, Ellen
  • Armfield, Ellen
Birth

16 October 1830
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 July 1918
Bowral, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence