Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Armfield, Jane (1832–1898)

Mrs. [Jane] Armfield, who was admitted to the Bowral Cottage Hospital on April 14 suffering from concussion of the brain, the result of a buggy accident, died at the institution at an early hour on Sunday morning. The deceased lady, who was 67 years of age, had been unconscious nearly the whole of the time since the accident, and though Dr. Valleck, the medical officer in attendance, was unremitting in his attention, very little hope was ever entertained of her recovery. The funeral took place yesterday, the remains being interred in the general cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • inquest, Bowral Free Press (NSW), 11 May 1898, p 4

Citation details

'Armfield, Jane (1832–1898)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/armfield-jane-25294/text33718, accessed 9 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Openshaw, Jane
  • Maughan, Jane
Birth

1832
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 May 1898
Bowral, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

horse-drawn vehicle accident

Religious Influence