Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Beggs, Maria Lucinda (1829–1914)

from Argus

The death occurred at Eurambeen Estate, Beaufort, on Saturday, of a very old resident of the district, Mrs. Maria Lucinda Beggs, relict of the late Mr. Francis Beggs. Mrs. Beggs, who was 88 years of age, was a native of Dublin (Ireland), and was married there when 23 years of age. She had lived in Victoria for 65 years. She leaves a family of four sons and two daughters. The sons are:—Messrs. Francis, Robert G., H. N., and Theodore Beggs. The last named is a representative of Nelson province in the Legislative Council. The remains were interred privately at Eurambeen yesterday.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Maria Lucinda Beggs

Citation details

'Beggs, Maria Lucinda (1829–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/beggs-maria-lucinda-14589/text25711, accessed 29 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • White, Maria Lucinda
Birth

1829
Dublin, Dublin, Ireland

Death

25 July 1914
Beaufort, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation