Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Baird, Mabel Harriet (1883–1970)

Tribune announces with deep regret the death of Mrs. Mabel H. [Harriet] Baird in Sydney recently.

Mabel was a member of the Jones family who became well-known in southern Queensland in the early part of this century for radical views and activity. Her eldest brother, Will Jones, a revolutionary socialist who had read and accepted the Communist Manifesto by the turn of the century, became editor of the Barrier Truth (Broken Hill labor paper). The family were friends of Will and Ernie Lane, socialist pioneers.

She joined the Communist Party in the late 30s and when living in Ipswich, Queensland, during the war years played an important part in assisting the Friends of the Soviet Union in raising money for their Sheepskins for Russia campaign.

Moving around Queensland to various centres because of her husband's position as a headmaster, Mabel Baird played an active part in leftwing political life wherever she was living. She took an interest in communist political education.

On coming to Sydney she devoted a great deal of time to assisting Tribune with research and filing. It was only the last two to three years of her life that the distance she had to travel to reach the city prevented her from continuing with this work.

All who knew Mabel Baird and her devotion to the Communist Party will join with Tribune in expressing regret to her relatives who, also members of the CPA, appreciated her fine contribution to the cause of socialism.

Original publication

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Baird, Mabel Harriet (1883–1970)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/baird-mabel-harriet-32010/text39557, accessed 9 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jones, Mabel Harriet
Birth

1883
Steyning, Sussex, England

Death

14 August 1970
Church Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces