Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Baillieu, Bertha Martha (1866–1925)

After three days of severe illness, Mrs. Bertha Baillieu died this morning at her home, Heathfield, Toorak  (writes The Melbourne Herald, of Tuesday, July 28).

A woman of great charm and kindness of nature, Mrs. Baillieu will be mourned by a large circle of friends. She inherited from her father, the late Mr. Edward Latham, whose generous benefactions included the gift to the Church of England of the clergy's rest house at Queenscliff, a delight in unobtrusive charity, and many who have been in trouble have been helped by her. She was the centre of a devoted family, in whom she found the main joy of a long and happy life. Her husband, all her children, and eight grand children, survive her. Her daughters are Mrs. Robert Ramsay, who is at present abroad, and Misses Vere, Claire, and Amy Baillieu, and her sons, Messrs. C. L. and J. L. Baillieu, who are at present in London, and Messrs. H. L. and Tom Baillieu.

Original publication

Citation details

'Baillieu, Bertha Martha (1866–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/baillieu-bertha-martha-14836/text26024, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Latham, Bertha Martha
Birth

1866
Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

28 July 1925
Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia