Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rachel Ahronson (1841–1912)

The death of Mrs. Rachel Ahronson, wife of Mr. Herman Ahronson, 'Valetta,' Marshall-street, Stanmore, took place yesterday. Deceased was 71 years old and had been in failing health for some time past. It will be remembered that Mr and Mrs. Ahronson celebrated their golden wedding some little time ago. Mrs. Ahronson leaves a grown up family to mourn her loss.

Original publication

Citation details

'Ahronson, Rachel (1841–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ahronson-rachel-20241/text31298, accessed 14 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moss, Rachel
Birth

1841

Death

22 February, 1912 (aged ~ 71)
New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.