Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

à Beckett, Lady Isabella (1844–1923)

The death of Lady a'Beckett, widow of the late Sir Thomas a'Beckett, formerly a member of the Supreme Court bench of Victoria, which occurred late on Thursday night, removes one who for years had been a keen philanthropic worker. The eldest daughter of the late Sir Archibald Michie, she arrived in Melbourne with her parents from her birthplace, Sydney, at an early age, the family coming to Victoria through the instrumentality of the late Sir William a'Beckett, then Chief Justice.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'à Beckett, Lady Isabella (1844–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/a-beckett-lady-isabella-13427/text24082, accessed 20 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Michie, Isabella
  • a'Beckett, Isabella
Birth

1844
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 August 1923
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Key Organisations