Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Whalan, Susannah Ada (1845–1942)

from Methodist (Sydney)

Susannah Ada Whalan was born at Kelso near Bathurst, in January, 1845, and was the seventh child of John and Mary Trewren, who had arrived from Cornwall thirteen years previously. The family was of staunch Methodist stock. John Trewren was a leading temperance advocate: he organised and addressed meetings in this cause, walking to places as far as seven miles from his home for that purpose. The Trewren parents and children journeyed to Bathurst to attend their church.

In December, 1867, Susannah Trewren married Glyndwr, son of Charles Whalan, of Oberon, the discoverer of the Jenolan Caves and a valued local preacher. Glyndwr Whalan became known throughout the Bathurst district as a local preacher and church officer of more than ordinary merit; his earthly life of loving service came to an end twenty years ago on August 2nd, 1922. In all his church work his wife loyally supported and encouraged him, despite the anxieties which she suffered when long journeys by horsedrawn vehicles over primitive roads taxed his strength, and often prevented his homecoming until after midnight. Six children were born to Mr. and Mrs. Whalan. Of these, Bessie, who married Rev. W. J. Stevens, died at Laidley, Queensland, in 1911, and the Rev. Harold G. Whalan died at Tighe's Hill in 1924; three surviving daughters, Mrs. S. J. Cadman and the Misses E. and M. Whalan, live at St. Ives, and the remaining son, F. C. Whalan, at Duramana, near Bathurst. There are nine grandchildren and 32 great-grandchildren.

Mrs. Whalan moved from Bathurst to St Ives in 1929. Unable in these later years to attend the house of God she had recourse to the wireless broadcasts of religious services, which she followed intently and with discrimination and appreciation. Hers was a radiant spirit, her faith in God was strong, she knew the joy of His salvation, and her witness was clear. A lover of her Bible and hymnbook, and of good literature, she cultivated mind and soul, and set a worthy example to her family and friends. She inherited very fully the promise, 'Thou will keep (him) her in perfect peace whose mind is stayed on Thee, because (he) she trusteth in thee.' So, when on the 18th of August after a pilgrimage of 97 years and 7 months the call to a higher life came, she was ready: Her mortal remains were committed to the elements at the Northern Suburbs Crematorium on 19th August, the Rev. W. T. Dyer officiating at the funeral service.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Susannah Ada Whalan

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Whalan, Susannah Ada (1845–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/whalan-susannah-ada-27227/text34748, accessed 12 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Trewen, Susannah Ada
Birth

27 January 1845
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 August 1942
St Ives, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence