Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Taylor, Mary Helena (1862–1935)

MRS. M. H. TAYLOR.

After a brief illness, Mrs. Mary Helena Taylor, widow of the late Mr. J. M. Taylor, of 'Woonona,' McMahon's Point, North Sydney, died unexpectedly on Friday, January 4. The deceased lady was the only daughter of the late Mr. Jeremiah Crowley, who was the first Catholic school teacher on North Shore, and, on the introduction of the State School system of education, was appointed head master of St. Leonard's Public School. Born at William-street, North Sydney, seventy two years ago, Mrs. Taylor resided almost the whole of her life at North Shore. Gifted with an excellent memory, she could recall many interesting events of her girlhood. In those far-off days, travelling facilities were not as they are now, and opportunities of attending to religious duties few and far between, and Mrs. Taylor was wont to recount how her pious father was accustomed to take his family by rowing boat across the harbor, from Berry's Bay, on Sundays, to attend Holy Mass at the then humble little Church of St. Michael in Kent-steet. The late Mrs. Taylor was predeceased by her two brothers, Mr. George Crowley (Chairman of the City Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd.) and Mr. Michael Crowley. A Requiem Mass was celebrated for the repose of the soul of Mrs. Taylor, at St. Francis Xavier's Church, Lavender Bay, by the Rev, Father McGrath, S.J., on Saturday .morning, January 5, after which the deceased was privately interred at Gore Hill Cemetery. The late Mrs. Taylor is survived by a family of four sons and three daughters. She will be best remembered as an exemplary Catholic and by her kindly sympathy and unostentations charity to the poor and afflicted. The principal mourners were Dr. R. J. Taylor, Mr. J. G. Taylor (Secretary, City Mutual Life), Dr. George Taylor (Brisbane), Mr. Harold Taylor (sons); Mrs. J. V. Duhig (Brisbane), Mrs. C. B. Kearney, Mrs. C. H. Murphy (daughters), Mrs. A. Crowley (sister-in-law), Dr. V. G. Crowley, Messrs. John and Kevin Crow ley (nephews), Mrs. Pfeiffer, Misses Eileen, Marie, Kitty and Kathleen Crowley (nieces), Mrs. R. J. Taylor, Mrs. J. G. Taylor (daughters-in-law), Dr. J. V. Duhig (Brisbane), Mr. C. B. Kearney and Mr. C. H, Murphy (sons-in-law), Masters Peter and Robert Taylor, and John and Peter Kearney (grand-sons). Others present included Mr. G. E. Bryant, K.S.S., Dr. H. C. Donovan, Messrs. Frank Clarke, J. T. McCarthy, A. G. Maddon, K. E.. Finn, P. F. Dimond, F. E. Rood, F. D. Clarke, C. J. Bryant, Frank Punch, O. J. B. Clarke, G. W. Wansley, Vincent Clarke, Mr. and Mrs. W. J. Wansley, Mr. and Mrs. W. F. Clemens, Misses B. and P. Clarke, Sheila Wansloy, Hanly, Diiscoll and Mrs. Keary.

Original publication

Citation details

'Taylor, Mary Helena (1862–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/taylor-mary-helena-20399/text31372, accessed 28 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crowley, Mary Helena
Birth

22 June 1862
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 January 1935
McMahons Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence