Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Small, Sarah Jane (1853–1920)

The death occurred on Saturday morning last, at her residence, Maclean, of Mrs. Henry Small, relict of the late Henry Small, of 'Fernbank'. Estate, Tyndale, who passed away just two years ago. The late Mrs. Small was 67 years of age, and had been a martyr to serious illness for the past twelve years, paralysis, supervening on a nervous breakdown, being the ailment. For 50 years Mrs. Small resided at 'Fernbank,' going into Maclean only a few years ago. Thus it will be seen that she was one of the real pioneers of the Lower Clarence district. Indeed, her late husband was, we believe, the first white child to be born on the Lower River.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Clarence and Richmond Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 13 June 1871, p 2

Citation details

'Small, Sarah Jane (1853–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/small-sarah-jane-26513/text34292, accessed 15 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hough, Sarah Jane
Birth

26 March 1853
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 July 1920
Maclean, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

amyotrophic lateral sclerosis

Religious Influence