Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Pye, Esther (1867–1923)

Mrs. Esther Pye, wife of Mr. Robert Adam Pye, J.P., formerly of Windsor, died at her home, 'Carnarvon,' Cornell-street, Gladesville, early on Friday morning, 16th November, after a very short illness. The late Mrs Pye was in her usual state of health, but took suddenly ill at midnight on Tuesday, 13th inst., lapsing into unconsciousness, the cause of death being cerebral hemorrhage. Mr. Pye was away in the West on a motor tour at the time of the sudden seizure, and during the night was intercepted at Orange, so was able to reach home on the Wednesday. The late Mrs. Pye was the seventh daughter of the late Mr. John Dunston, of Box Hill, Kurrajong, one of the early pioneers, and was born at Grose Vale on 15th September, 1867, so that she was 56 years of age at the time of her death. She was married to Mr. Robert Adam Pye, of Windsor, on 14th March, 1888, at Christ Church, Sydney, by the Rev. C. F. Garnsey, and her children were: — Dr. Cecil R. A. Pye, Mr. Eric J. D. Pye, Miss Millicent L. E. Pye, Mr. Aubrey D. D. Pye, and Mr. R. D. Gibson Pye. The eldest son, Lieut. Colonel Cecil Pye, D.S.O., fought in the late war, and was killed in action while in command of the 19th Battalion. He was a distinguished soldier, and, although so young, commanded a batallion, and, had he not been cut off so early would doubtless have made his mark in the military as well as the medical profession. The late Mrs. Pye was a great church worker, and at the time of her marriage had been organist and Sunday school teacher at St. Stephen's, Kurrajong, for eight years. She continued, through life, to take part in the religious life of the community, being for many years associated with the work of St. Matthew's Church of England, Windsor. In hospital work, too, in Windsor, she was a collector and great worker. The Hawkesbury District Agricultural Association has also lost a great worker, for the late Mrs. Pye was a steward for many years. When the war broke out, and throughout the whole period, she was a great worker for funds and comforts for the troops. She was a devoted wife and mother, and in every way led an exemplary life. She was greatly loved by all who knew her.

The funeral took place at Windsor on Saturday afternoon at the Presbyterian cemetery, after a short service held in the Presbyterian Church, Windsor, conducted by Rev. H. J. Howe, Rector of Christ Church of England, Gladesville, assisted by Rev. R. Cordiner, M.A. (Presbyterian minister at Windsor), Rev. Dixon Hudson (Rector of Hurstville C. of E.), and Rev. Mr. Johnson (acting rector St. Stephen's C. of E., Kurrajong). The Rev. H. J. Howe gave a beautiful address at the church and also at the grave, referring to the splendid life and work of the deceased. The funeral was largely attended. The chief mourners were Messrs. R. A. Pye (husband), Eric and Aubrey Pye (sons), William, John, Harry and Arthur Dunston (brothers), C. W. Pye, J. J. Pye, S. G. Pye, L. W. Pye, E. Woodhill and Rev. Dixon Hudson (brothers-in-law), and there were many other relatives and friends from Sydney, Gladesville, Kurrajong, Windsor and Richmond. There were very many beautiful floral tributes. The coffin was borne from the hearse to the grave by the four brothers of the deceased. The pall-bearers were General J. J. Paine, Messrs. W. H. Haxby, A. Spy, T. Lobb, H. Norris and M. H. Pulsford. Much sympathy has been expressed on all sides for Mr. R. A. Pye and family in their sad bereavement. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr. Chandler, of Windsor.

Original publication

Citation details

'Pye, Esther (1867–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pye-esther-27479/text34888, accessed 18 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunstan, Esther
  • Dunston, Esther
Birth

15 September 1867
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 November 1923
Hunters Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence