Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Padman, Mary Ann (1826–1920)

Adelaide files just to hand state that Mrs. Mary Ann Padman, who died at the advanced age of 94, at the residence of her son, at Plympton, last week, was a colonist of 82 years. Born at Manchester in 1826, she arrived in Tasmania with her parents in 1838. Her father, the Rev. John Waterhouse, went to Hobart as general superintendent of the Wesleyan Methodist Missions in Àustralia and Polynesia, and he left England in the ship James on September 20, 1838. He died in Hobart in 1842. Miss Mary Ann Waterhouse in 1846 married Mr. Thomas Padman, who two years later came to Adelaide to open a branch of Messrs. Dickinson Bros ironmongers. Subsequently he took over the business on his own account, and for very many years conducted it in Rundle-street, Gawler-place, and North-terrace (where the Australasian Implement Company’s premises now stand). Mrs. Padman was a lifelong supporter of the Methodist Church, and for a great number of years was an energetic worker. She was always deeply interested in foreign and home missionary work, and was a free giver to the cause. Three of Mrs. Padman's brothers and a brother-in-law were Methodist ministers. Three grandsons of the deceased lady are in the Methodist ministry. There are 37 grandchildren, and very many great grandchildren. A number of grandsons responded to the country’s call to arms, and three made the supreme sacrifice.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Padman, Mary Ann (1826–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/padman-mary-ann-16373/text28331, accessed 18 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Waterhouse, Mary Ann
Birth

19 April 1826
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England

Death

29 September 1920
Plympton, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence