Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Watson Robin (1853–1899)

Much sympathy is felt for the Rev J. de Q Robin, M.A. of Ballarat, in the death of Mrs Robin at Hawthorn, after a long and painful illness. She was the daughter of the Rev. Joseph Waterhouse, Wesleyan minister, who was drowned in the wreck of the Tararua on the New Zealand coast. The late Mrs Robin’s health was never robust after the shock she received through the drowning of one of her children in company with his cousin at Ocean-grove about two years ago.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Robin, Mary Watson (1853–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/robin-mary-watson-16379/text28339, accessed 20 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Waterhouse, Mary Watson
Birth

8 December, 1853
Viwa, Fiji

Death

31 December, 1899 (aged 46)
Hawthorn, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.