Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Maxwell, Christina (1849–1926)

An old and highly respected resident of the Clarence River district, in the person of Mrs. Christina Maxwell, died at South Grafton on Monday, February 8. The deceased lady was born at Glenferneigh station in 1849, and was the second daughter of the late Mr. Alexander McLennan. On August 2, 1866, she was married to Mr. Thomas Maxwell at Glenferneigh by the Rev. Dr. Johnstone, and reared a family of 12. Those surviving are Mrs. P. F. Perrett (Sydney), Mrs. Hamberger (Sydney), and Miss Maxwell (South Grafton), and Messrs. Alexander (Grafton), Donald Norman and Charles Kenneth (Nymboida), Farquhar, Thomas William, and George (Kangaroo Creek). Mrs. Maxwell also leaves 44 grand children and 14 great-grandchildren, and included amongst the former is Dr. Maxwell who for some time practised his profession at South Grafton. Her husband died about 18 years ago. Mrs. Yardy, of Caledonian Park (Orara River), and Mrs. Perry (Kempsey), are sisters of the deceased.

Original publication

Citation details

'Maxwell, Christina (1849–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/maxwell-christina-16218/text28154, accessed 28 March 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLennan, Christina
Birth

16 June 1849
Ebor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 February 1926
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage