Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

McLennan, Mary (1815–1898)

Mary McLennan, n.d,

Mary McLennan, n.d,

photo supplied by Sandra Arrell

Mrs. Mary McLennan, an old resident of the district, died on Wednesday, at the residence of her eldest son, Mr. Farquhar McLennan, Blaxland's Creek. Deceased, who was 83 years of age, was a native of Rosshire, Scotland, and came to the colony with her late husband, Mr. Alexander McLennan, in the year 1837. They first settled on the Hunter, where they remained nine years, afterwards removing to New England and the Clarence, residing for many years on the Orara. They chiefly engaged in grazing pursuits. When residing at Glen Ferneigh in the forties, fifties and early sixties, Mr. and Mrs. McLennan were widely known for their open-hearted hospitality. Mrs. McLennan survived her husband 17 years, and leaves 140 surviving descendants — four sons and four daughters, 72 grandchildren, and 60 great-grandchildren. The funeral took place yesterday, and was largely attended.

Original publication

Citation details

'McLennan, Mary (1815–1898)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mclennan-mary-16151/text28094, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Mary McLennan, n.d,

Mary McLennan, n.d,

photo supplied by Sandra Arrell

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Matheson, Mary
Birth

1815
Plockton, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland

Death

3 August 1898
Blaxlands Creek, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation