Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Martin, Ann (1804–1888)

Mrs Ann Martin, who died on the 28th of July, was, at the time of her death, 85 years of age. She was a native of the district, and it will be interesting to our readers to know that she was the head of a family numbering 209–viz, 12 children, 87 grandchildren, and 109 great-grandchildren. She was the relict of the late Charles Martin, who died some two years ago at the ripe age of 91 years. The Hawkesbury District is noted for the longevity of its natives, and these particulars might be noted as further proofs that such is the case. It is stated that during her lifetime, Mrs Martin never had occasion to go out of the Hawkesbury District, and never did do so.

Original publication

Citation details

'Martin, Ann (1804–1888)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/martin-ann-27372/text34821, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Forrester, Ann
Birth

23 September 1804
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 July 1888
Freeman's Reach, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence